MediaWiki:Sitenotice:
2024-03-02: The wiki ran out of disk space, so things were not working. This has been resolved by adding another 5GB of quota ;-) Thanks to Tim Lindner for reporting the issues.
2020-05-17: If a page gives you an error about some revision not being found, just EDIT the page and the old page should appear in the editor. If it does, just SAVE that and the page should be restored. OS-9 Al (talk) 12:22, 17 May 2020 (CDT)
Telecommunications: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/HotCocoVol.3No.01June1985/Hot%20Coco%20Vol.%203%20No.%2009%20-%20February%201986/page/n73/mode/2up 6809 Online: Up to Date]'' || various || Bobby Ballard || ''[[HOT CoCo]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|02 || style="text-align:right;"|72 | | ''[https://archive.org/details/HotCocoVol.3No.01June1985/Hot%20Coco%20Vol.%203%20No.%2009%20-%20February%201986/page/n73/mode/2up 6809 Online: Up to Date]'' || various || Bobby Ballard || ''[[HOT CoCo]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|02 || style="text-align:right;"|72 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-06/page/n97/mode/2up Delphi Bureau: Database Ditties]'' || Delphi || Cray Augsburg || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|06 || style="text-align:right;"|97 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-07/page/n87/mode/2up Delphi Bureau: Building an OS-9 Support Network]'' || Delphi, [[OS-9]] || Cray Augsburg || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|07 || style="text-align:right;"|88 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-11/page/n37/mode/2up RTTY for the Color Computer]'' || ''RTTY'' || [[Marty Goodman]] || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|36 | | ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-11/page/n37/mode/2up RTTY for the Color Computer]'' || ''RTTY'' || [[Marty Goodman]] || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|36 | ||
Line 148: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1990-11/page/n61/mode/2up Terminal Entries: Get A Handle on Some Current Telecommunication Programs]'' || || Jim K. Issel || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|90 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|62 | | ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1990-11/page/n61/mode/2up Terminal Entries: Get A Handle on Some Current Telecommunication Programs]'' || || Jim K. Issel || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|90 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|62 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1991-11/page/n13/mode/2up RiBBS List]'' || ''RiBBS'' || Warren C. Hrach || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|91 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|14 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1991-11/page/n21/mode/2up Communicating with OS-9]'' || [[OS-9]] || Tim Kientzle || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|91 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|22 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1991-11/page/n29/mode/2up Delphi Bureau: Group Descriptions]'' || Delphi || Eddie Kuns || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|91 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|31 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1992-11/page/n15/mode/1up The CoCo Phone Book]'' || ''CoCo Fone'' || Trevor Boehm || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|92 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|16 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1992-11/page/n16/mode/1up Delphi Bureau: Using the Forums]'' || Delphi || Eddie Kuns || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|92 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|17 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1993-03/page/n3/mode/2up Delphi Bureau: Delphi Adds More Internet Services]'' || Delphi || Eddie Kuns || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|93 || style="text-align:center;"|03 || style="text-align:right;"|04 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1993-03/page/n3/mode/2up Delphi Bureau: Advanced Forum Details]'' || Delphi || Eddie Kuns || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|93 || style="text-align:center;"|03 || style="text-align:right;"|05 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 195: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/HotCocoVol.3No.01June1985/Hot%20Coco%20Vol.%203%20No.%2008%20-%20January%201986/page/n9/mode/2up The Deluxe RS-232 Program Pak]'' || [[Deluxe RS-232 Program Pak]] || Bobby Ballard || ''[[HOT CoCo]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|01 || style="text-align:right;"|24 | | ''[https://archive.org/details/HotCocoVol.3No.01June1985/Hot%20Coco%20Vol.%203%20No.%2008%20-%20January%201986/page/n9/mode/2up The Deluxe RS-232 Program Pak]'' || [[Deluxe RS-232 Program Pak]] || Bobby Ballard || ''[[HOT CoCo]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|01 || style="text-align:right;"|24 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-07/page/n147/mode/2up ... a Pleasing Telecommunications Environment]'' || ''OTERM'' || Cray Augsburg || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|07 || style="text-align:right;"|148 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-07/page/n155/mode/2up "Infomania": A Comprehensive BBS Guide]'' || ''Infomania: The Guide to Essential Electronic Services'' (book) || Chuck Wozniak || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|07 || style="text-align:right;"|157 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-08/page/n147/mode/2up New Modem Pak is "Interesting"]'' || [[Direct Connect Modem Pak]] || Cray Augsburg || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|08 || style="text-align:right;"|146 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-11/page/n135/mode/2up Learn About Computer Communications with]'' || ''The Computer Phone Book'' || Bruce Rothermel || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|135 | | ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-11/page/n135/mode/2up Learn About Computer Communications with]'' || ''The Computer Phone Book'' || Bruce Rothermel || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|135 |
Revision as of 07:18, 28 March 2024
Feature Articles
In 8 of the 13 years it was published in, The Rainbow had telecommunications as the theme topic for the November issue.
The Rainbow also featured a recurring R. Wayne Day column called CommLink.
HOT CoCo featured a recurring Bobby Ballard column called 6809 Online.
The Color Computer Magazine featured a recurring column (mostly from Terry Kepner) called On-Line (initially announced as CompuServe Connection).
Reviews
Related
See Modems