MediaWiki:Sitenotice:
2024-03-02: The wiki ran out of disk space, so things were not working. This has been resolved by adding another 5GB of quota ;-) Thanks to Tim Lindner for reporting the issues.
2020-05-17: If a page gives you an error about some revision not being found, just EDIT the page and the old page should appear in the editor. If it does, just SAVE that and the page should be restored. OS-9 Al (talk) 12:22, 17 May 2020 (CDT)
Telecommunications: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__FORCETOC__ | |||
=Feature Articles= | =Feature Articles= | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-11/page/n109/mode/2up Long Distance Draughts]'' || ''McCheckers'' || Greg Miller and Erik Gavriluk || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|114 | | ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-11/page/n109/mode/2up Long Distance Draughts]'' || ''McCheckers'' || Greg Miller and Erik Gavriluk || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|114 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1987-11/page/n31/mode/2up CoCoing Abroad]'' || || [[Marty Goodman]] with Don Hutchison || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|87 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|32 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1987-11/page/n63/mode/2up Delphi Bureau: Some Helpful Improvements]'' || Delphi || Cray Augsburg || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|87 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|62 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1987-11/page/n65/mode/2up Getting Started with Delphi]'' || Delphi || Don Hutchison || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|87 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|64 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1987-11/page/n69/mode/2up CommLink: Farewell to a 'Pioneer': ... Some Updates and ... New Arrivals]'' || Pioneer BBS, other BBSs || R. Wayne Day || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|87 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|70 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1987-11/page/n79/mode/2up Caught Up in a Galactic Conflict]'' || ''Galactic Conflict'' BBS game || Paul Alger || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|87 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|78 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1987-11/page/n145/mode/2up Autodial Reaches Out Across the Miles]'' || ''Autodial'' || Sean Bossinger || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|87 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|144 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1987-11/page/n153/mode/2up A BBS That's Sysop-Friendly and Hacker-Hostile]'' || ''BBS-Board'' || Michael Jorgenson || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|87 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|152 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n15/mode/2up A CoBBS Update]'' || ''CoBBS'' || Kevin Sloan || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|16 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n27/mode/2up The Computer Connection: Connecting a CoCo to Other Computers]'' || || Don Hutchison || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|28 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n31/mode/2up Delphi Bureau: Haven't I Seen You Before?]'' || || Don Hutchison || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|33 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n35/mode/2up So You Want to be a SysOp]'' || || Dave Jenkins || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|36 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n89/mode/2up CoBBS Xmodem Routines]'' || ''CoBBS'' || Robert John Grubb || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|88 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n107/mode/2up The BBSs in North America]'' || || || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|106 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n111/mode/2up A Remote Update]'' || ''Remote3'' || Paul Alger || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|110 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1989-11/page/n11/mode/2up An Old Code in a New Mode]'' || ''CodeMaster'' (Morse program) || Ray Onley || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|89 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|12 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1989-11/page/n35/mode/2up Delphi Bureau: KEYSUB and WEFAX Guide: Oh My!]'' || Delphi || Don Hutchison || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|89 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|36 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1989-11/page/n43/mode/2up CoCo and Amateur Radio: A Natural Combination!]'' || || Steven R. Ford || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|89 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|44 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1989-11/page/n49/mode/2up The OS-9 *Cart Interrupt Fix]'' || [[Multi-Pak Interface]], [[RS-232 Pak]] || [[Marty Goodman]] || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|89 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|50 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1990-11/page/n11/mode/2up A Brief Introduction to Modems]'' || || Gary C. Kessler || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|90 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|12 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1990-11/page/n45/mode/2up Going Online: Primed and Ready]'' || || Tony Olive || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|90 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|46 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1990-11/page/n57/mode/2up Delphi Bureau: New Delphi Rates]'' || Delphi || Eddie Kuns || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|90 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|58 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1990-11/page/n61/mode/2up Terminal Entries: Get A Handle on Some Current Telecommunication Programs]'' || || Jim K. Issel || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|90 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|62 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 145: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://archive.org/details/HotCocoVol.3No.01June1985/Hot%20Coco%20Vol.%202%20No.%2011%20-%20April%201985/page/n25/mode/2up ''Your First Modem''] || || Bobby Ballard || ''[[HOT CoCo]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|85 || style="text-align:center;"|04 || style="text-align:right;"|24 | | [https://archive.org/details/HotCocoVol.3No.01June1985/Hot%20Coco%20Vol.%202%20No.%2011%20-%20April%201985/page/n25/mode/2up ''Your First Modem''] || || Bobby Ballard || ''[[HOT CoCo]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|85 || style="text-align:center;"|04 || style="text-align:right;"|24 | ||
|- | |||
| [https://archive.org/details/198504Rainbow/page/n199/mode/2up ''CoCo Communications Made Easy with''] ... || ''Color Connection II'' || Dan Downard || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|85 || style="text-align:center;"|04 || style="text-align:right;"|201 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1985-11/page/n211/mode/2up ''ColorCom/E Is An Excellent Smart Terminal Package''] || ''COLORCOM/E'' || Jerry Semone || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|85 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|211 | | [https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1985-11/page/n211/mode/2up ''ColorCom/E Is An Excellent Smart Terminal Package''] || ''COLORCOM/E'' || Jerry Semone || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|85 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|211 | ||
Line 151: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-11/page/n135/mode/2up Learn About Computer Communications with]'' || ''The Computer Phone Book'' || Bruce Rothermel || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|135 | | ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1986-11/page/n135/mode/2up Learn About Computer Communications with]'' || ''The Computer Phone Book'' || Bruce Rothermel || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|86 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|135 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n131/mode/2up OS-9 Level II BBS - Put Your Own Board Online]'' || ''OS-9 Level II BBS'' || Daniel Dollberg || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|131 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n133/mode/2up Off-line Help for Online Operations]'' || Book: ''DELPHI: The Official Guide'' || David Horrar || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|133 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n135/mode/2up "V-Term": CoCo3 Terminal Emulation''], [https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n141/mode/1up (article end)] || ''V-Term'' || Bryan Gridley || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|134 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1989-11/page/n107/mode/2up TelePak II: Next-Generation RS-232 Pack] || Telepak II || Gail Allore || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|89 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|109 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1990-11/page/n71/mode/2up CEBBS 2.1] || ''CEBBS'' || Michael Toepke || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|90 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|72 | |||
|} | |} | ||
=Related= | =Related= | ||
See [[Modems]] | See [[Modems]] |
Revision as of 23:43, 27 March 2024
Feature Articles
In 8 of the 13 years it was published in, The Rainbow had telecommunications as the theme topic for the November issue.
The Rainbow also featured a recurring R. Wayne Day column called CommLink.
HOT CoCo featured a recurring Bobby Ballard column called 6809 Online.
The Color Computer Magazine featured a recurring column (mostly from Terry Kepner) called On-Line (initially announced as CompuServe Connection).
Reviews
Related
See Modems