MediaWiki:Sitenotice:
2024-03-02: The wiki ran out of disk space, so things were not working. This has been resolved by adding another 5GB of quota ;-) Thanks to Tim Lindner for reporting the issues.
2020-05-17: If a page gives you an error about some revision not being found, just EDIT the page and the old page should appear in the editor. If it does, just SAVE that and the page should be restored. OS-9 Al (talk) 12:22, 17 May 2020 (CDT)
Color Computer 2 Memory Map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|FF01 | |FF01 | ||
| | | | ||
|Horizontal sync & interrupt control | |PIA0 control port A: Horizontal sync & interrupt control | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FF02 | |FF02 | ||
| | | | ||
|Keyboard columns | |PIA0 data port B: Keyboard columns | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FF03 | |FF03 | ||
| | | | ||
|Vertical sync control | |PIA0 control port B: Vertical sync control | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FF04 | |FF04 | ||
| | |FF1F | ||
| | | PIA0 mirrors | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FF20 | |FF20 | ||
Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
| | | | ||
|PIA1 data port A: sound/cassette/RS-232 output/input | |PIA1 data port A: sound/cassette/RS-232 output/input | ||
|- | |||
|FF21 | |||
| | |||
|PIA1 control port A: ... | |||
|- | |||
|FF21 | |||
| | |||
|PIA1 data port B: ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FF23 | |FF23 | ||
Line 139: | Line 147: | ||
|PIA1 control port B: FIRQ Address | |PIA1 control port B: FIRQ Address | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |FF24 | ||
| | |FF3F | ||
|PIA1 | |PIA1 mirrors | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:15, 3 May 2013
Overview
Start address | End address | Size (KB) | Contents | |
---|---|---|---|---|
0000 | 03FF | 1 | System Use | |
0400 | 05FF | 0,5 | Text screen memory | |
0600 | 7FFF | Free RAM (depending on use of graphics pages or DECB) | ||
0600 | 0BFF | 1,5 | Graphics page 1 | Pmode 3/4 page 1 |
0C00 | 11FF | 1,5 | Graphics page 2 | |
1200 | 17FF | 1,5 | Graphics page 3 | |
1800 | 1DFF | 1,5 | Graphics page 4 | |
0600 | 18CE | 4 | DECB Use (CONFLICT WITH GRAPHICS PAGES 1-4) | |
1E00 | 23FF | 1,5 | Graphics page 5 | Pmode 3/4 page 2 |
2400 | 29FF | 1,5 | Graphics page 6 | |
2A00 | 2FFF | 1,5 | Graphics page 7 | |
3000 | 35FF | 1,5 | Graphics page 8 | |
8000 | 9FFF | 8 | Extended BASIC ROM | |
A000 | BFFF | 8 | COLOR BASIC ROM | |
C000 | D800 | 6 | Disk BASIC ROM | |
C000 | FEEF | 16 | Cartridge ROM | |
FF00 | FFFF | 0,25 | Input/Output Area |
Input/Output Area
Start address | End address | Contents / Function |
---|---|---|
FF00 | FF1F | Peripheral Interface Adapter (PIA) 0 |
FF00 | PIA0 data port A: Keyboard rows & joystick button | |
FF01 | PIA0 control port A: Horizontal sync & interrupt control | |
FF02 | PIA0 data port B: Keyboard columns | |
FF03 | PIA0 control port B: Vertical sync control | |
FF04 | FF1F | PIA0 mirrors |
FF20 | FF3F | Peripheral Interface Adapter (PIA) 1 |
FF20 | PIA1 data port A: sound/cassette/RS-232 output/input | |
FF21 | PIA1 control port A: ... | |
FF21 | PIA1 data port B: ... | |
FF23 | PIA1 control port B: FIRQ Address | |
FF24 | FF3F | PIA1 mirrors |