MediaWiki:Sitenotice:
2024-03-02: The wiki ran out of disk space, so things were not working. This has been resolved by adding another 5GB of quota ;-) Thanks to Tim Lindner for reporting the issues.
2020-05-17: If a page gives you an error about some revision not being found, just EDIT the page and the old page should appear in the editor. If it does, just SAVE that and the page should be restored. OS-9 Al (talk) 12:22, 17 May 2020 (CDT)
Telecommunications: Difference between revisions
(Added Table of Contents) |
(→Feature Articles: Added 1989 Telecom issue feature articles) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n107/mode/2up The BBSs in North America]'' || || || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|106 | | ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n107/mode/2up The BBSs in North America]'' || || || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|106 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n111/mode/2up A Remote Update]'' || ''Remote3'' || Paul Alger || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|110 | | ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n111/mode/2up A Remote Update]'' || ''Remote3'' || Paul Alger || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|110 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1989-11/page/n11/mode/2up An Old Code in a New Mode]'' || ''CodeMaster'' (Morse program) || Ray Onley || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|89 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|12 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1989-11/page/n35/mode/2up Delphi Bureau: KEYSUB and WEFAX Guide: Oh My!]'' || Delphi || Don Hutchison || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|89 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|36 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1989-11/page/n43/mode/2up CoCo and Amateur Radio: A Natural Combination!]'' || || Steven R. Ford || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|89 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|44 | |||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1989-11/page/n49/mode/2up The OS-9 *Cart Interrupt Fix]'' || [[Multi-Pak Interface]], [[RS-232 Pak]] || [[Marty Goodman]] || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|89 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|50 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 188: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n135/mode/2up "V-Term": CoCo3 Terminal Emulation''], [https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n141/mode/1up (article end)] || ''V-Term'' || Bryan Gridley || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|134 | | ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n135/mode/2up "V-Term": CoCo3 Terminal Emulation''], [https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1988-11/page/n141/mode/1up (article end)] || ''V-Term'' || Bryan Gridley || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|88 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|134 | ||
|- | |||
| ''[https://archive.org/details/rainbowmagazine-1989-11/page/n107/mode/2up TelePak II: Next-Generation RS-232 Pack] || Telepak II || Gail Allore || ''[[The Rainbow]]'' || style="text-align:center;"|89 || style="text-align:center;"|11 || style="text-align:right;"|109 | |||
|} | |} | ||
=Related= | =Related= | ||
See [[Modems]] | See [[Modems]] |
Revision as of 23:28, 27 March 2024
Feature Articles
In 8 of the 13 years it was published in, The Rainbow had telecommunications as the theme topic for the November issue.
The Rainbow also featured a recurring R. Wayne Day column called CommLink.
HOT CoCo featured a recurring Bobby Ballard column called 6809 Online.
The Color Computer Magazine featured a recurring column (mostly from Terry Kepner) called On-Line (initially announced as CompuServe Connection).
Reviews
Related
See Modems