MediaWiki:Sitenotice:
2024-03-02: The wiki ran out of disk space, so things were not working. This has been resolved by adding another 5GB of quota ;-) Thanks to Tim Lindner for reporting the issues.
2020-05-17: If a page gives you an error about some revision not being found, just EDIT the page and the old page should appear in the editor. If it does, just SAVE that and the page should be restored. OS-9 Al (talk) 12:22, 17 May 2020 (CDT)
Color Computer 2 Memory Map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Overview: size) |
(move free RAM up) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| 0,5 | | 0,5 | ||
|Text screen memory | |Text screen memory | ||
|- | |||
|0600 | |||
|7FFF | |||
| | |||
|Free RAM (depending on use of graphics pages or DEDB) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0600 | |0600 | ||
Line 62: | Line 67: | ||
| 1,5 | | 1,5 | ||
|Graphics page 8 | |Graphics page 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8000 | |8000 |
Revision as of 05:47, 27 April 2013
Overview
Start address | End address | Size (KB) | Contents |
---|---|---|---|
0000 | 03FF | 1 | System Use |
0400 | 05FF | 0,5 | Text screen memory |
0600 | 7FFF | Free RAM (depending on use of graphics pages or DEDB) | |
0600 | 0BFF | 1,5 | Graphics page 1 |
0C00 | 11FF | 1,5 | Graphics page 2 |
1200 | 17FF | 1,5 | Graphics page 3 |
1800 | 1DFF | 1,5 | Graphics page 4 |
0600 | 18CE | 4 | DECB Use (CONFLICT WITH GRAPHICS PAGES 1-4) |
1E00 | 23FF | 1,5 | Graphics page 5 |
2400 | 29FF | 1,5 | Graphics page 6 |
2A00 | 2FFF | 1,5 | Graphics page 7 |
3000 | 35FF | 1,5 | Graphics page 8 |
8000 | 9FFF | 8 | Extended BASIC ROM |
A000 | BFFF | 8 | COLOR BASIC ROM |
C000 | D800 | 6 | Disk BASIC ROM |
C000 | FEEF | 16 | Cartridge ROM |
FF00 | FFFF | 0,25 | Input/Output Area |